General

Merrifield Corporation Pty Ltd (Merrifield) and its subsidiaries maintain a policy of strict confidence concerning personal information it obtains. Our privacy policy has been developed in accordance with the National Privacy Principles of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

Collecting Personal Information

All information collected by Merrifield is for the purpose of providing goods and services to you for residential, retailm commercial and industrial development purposes. This may include the purchase of an interest in property related investments. Generally, we will obtain personal information from you. This will include contact details and may include sensitive information that is necessary for the delivery of services to you. If we obtain information about you without your knowledge and the law requires your express consent to obtain it, then you will be contacted by us. We may also collect information from you if you attend any of our exhibitions or subscribe to any of our regular mail-outs or client functions.

Third Party Services

We use a variety of services hosted by third parties, such as Google Analytics and Hotjar. These services may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP request. For information on how Google Analytics and Hotjar collect and use your information, please refer to their privacy policies. By using Merrifieldmelbourne.com.au, you consent to the processing of data by these third parties in accordance with their privacy policies.

Use & Disclosure of Information

Any personal information we obtain is used to help provide an efficient service to you or, in the case of tenants, to landlords that we may act on behalf of. It also helps in raising your awareness of Merrifield or it's subsidiaries activities in other areas. In the course of providing our services we may disclose your personal information to other parties but only when applicable. For instance, this might be done when a contractor is required to make repairs to an apartment. In any event, you can be well assured disclosure of personal information is undertaken only in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Access

If access to the information we may have concerning you is required, you may request to see that such information is correct and up to date. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act. If you are not allowed access to your personal information you will be informed of which exemptions under the Act do not allow you this service. If Merrifield incurs any costs concerning access, we may charge a reasonable fee for such a service.

Accuracy

Merrifield takes all reasonable steps to ensure the information it retains is accurate, complete and up to date. If any information we have is incorrect please contact us immediately and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it. All personal information is kept within a secure environment. Information obtained in our computer database is protected by fire walls and requires password access to designated personnel.

Contacts

If a complaint is to be made concerning issues of privacy that are related to Merrifield or you wish to update your details please contact our Privacy Officer: The Privacy Officer - Merrifield Corporation Pty Ltd PO Box 7657, St Kilda Road VIC 8004